Home / Visit Visa Requirements / Morocco Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport
Morocco Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Morocco Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

The Kingdom of Morocco is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa. This country has borders with Algeria and Mauritania. The culture of Morocco has been influenced by Berber, Arabian, and European countries, which makes it an intriguing place to visit. However, before people can be granted entry into the country, they must apply for a visa. The following are the requirements of getting a Moroccan tourist visa on a Pakistani passport. As we know that many other countries also has some requirements for Pakistan Passport. For other info check Visainfodesk.Morocco Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Morocco Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Cover Letter

The first item on the list of things that you need before you can be granted a Morocco visa is a cover letter. This letter must cover the reason for your visit and must also state the duration you plan to stay in the country.

Chamber of Commerce Recommendation Letter

You would also need to submit a letter of recommendation from the Chamber of Commerce that underlines all your previous financial dealings have been ethical.

NTN Certificate

You are also required to submit a copy of your National Trade Number certificate with your visa application form.

Chamber of Commerce Certificate

You must produce some evidence of your association with the Chamber of Commerce. This quota can be met by producing a copy of your Chamber of Commerce membership certificate.

Passport

Unsurprisingly, you are also required to submit your passport as it proves your identity and nationality. Bear in mind that you must submit your original passport (photocopies will be rejected) and that this passport must be valid for at least the next 6 months.

Passport Size Photographs

The Moroccan embassy instructs applicants to bring along 2 passport size photographs. These pictures must be as recent as possible and taken against a white or bright blue background.

CNIC

CNIC is a document that not only proves your identity but also contains other bits of information like your signature and date of birth. This is why the Moroccan embassy asks applicants to bring along their CNICs. If you plan to travel with your children, you must bring a copy of their B form from NADRA.

Hotel Reservation

The Moroccan embassy wants to see the evidence of your accommodations in the country. You can meet this requirement by providing a copy of your hotel reservations. However, one copy of these reservations must be faxed directly to the Moroccan Embassy.

Personal Bank Statement

You are also required to submit a bank letter and bank statement of the last six months. Salary slips of the last 6 months or income tax documents for people owning businesses must also be submitted along with the visa application form.

Confirmed Air Ticket

Before you can be granted a Moroccan tourism visa, you must provide a copy of your flight tickets. These should preferably be return tickets that state your date of leaving Morocco.

Invitation Letter

The last item on the list of documents you need is an invitation letter from your Moroccan business counterpart. This requirement is only for those people who plan to visit Morocco for business purposes. People traveling to the country for tourism are not required to submit this document.

Additional Information for Morocco Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Applicants are informed that they must make a personal appearance on the date of the interview. If they cannot make it to their interview, they should give authority to someone else to attend it on their behalf. The fee for getting a Moroccan tourist visa is 2550 PKR per applicant, which must be paid by a demand draft in the favor of “Ahmed Ounejjar, Embassy of Morocco, Islamabad”. Applicants must also pay 100 PKR in the form of a pay order, while we will also be charging them 500 PKR for our services.

Applications for a tourist visa must be submitted at least 4 weeks prior to the date of travel as it can take up to one month for a visa application to get processed. You can submit your application on weekdays from either 09:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. or from 02:30 p.m. to 04:30 p.m. (or on Saturday from 09:00 a.m. to 01:00 p.m.). Bear in mind that those who are applying for a Moroccan tourism visa must also confirm their marital status, current residential address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, and email address to the embassy before the date of their interview.

To attain more information about visiting Morocco, we instruct our users to visit the official webpage of the Moroccan embassy by clicking here. However, to make things easier for our users, we have compiled a list of all the information relevant to the embassy below.

You can also check other countries Visa requirements for Pakistan Passport

Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco

Address: House No. 6, Gomal Road E-7, Islamabad, Pakistan

Tel: 051-2654744

Fax: 051-2654741

Honorary Consulate General of Kingdom of Morocco

Address: Pak Denum Mills, Near S.I.T.E Police Station, Banoria Town, Karachi, Pakistan

Tel: 021-2566411-6

Fax: 021-52566417

Pakistan Embassy, Morocco

Address: 11-Zankat Azrou, Rabat, Morocco

Tel: (212-7) 766453, 762402

Fax: (212-7) 766742

Email: embrabat@maghrebnet.net.ma

Found this article helpful? Read our other pieces on Austria, Canada, FranceIndonesia , Malaysian , Philippines , Indian , Singapore , Thailand , Jordan , Libya , Cyprus , Ireland ,  Belgium , Uzbekistan , Mauritius , Germany , Greece , Newzealand , South Africa , Romania , South Korea , Nigeria , Vietnam and Oman visa requirements for Pakistani passport.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*