Home / Visit Visa Requirements / Netherlands Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport
Netherlands Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Netherlands Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

People looking to travel to the Netherlands from Pakistan will require the following Netherlands tourist visa requirements for Pakistan passport.Netherlands Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

The Netherlands is a West European country that has borders with Belgium and Germany. It is well known all over the world for its flat landscape, canals, tulip fields, windmills, and cycling routes. Not only that, but landmarks like the Van Gogh Museum and the house where Anne Frank hid during WWII has made this country one of the world’s biggest tourist hubs. Every year, millions of people visit Netherlands on vacation. Before they can be granted entry into the country, they must apply for a tourist visa. The following are the requirements for a Netherlands tourist visa on a Pakistani passport. As we know that many other countries also has some requirements for Pakistan Passport. For other info check Visainfodesk.

Netherlands Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Original Cover Letter

The first item on the list of documents you need to be granted a Netherlands tourist visa is a cover letter. This letter must cover the reason for your visit along with your intended duration of stay. This letter must be written by your firm on your behalf.

Passport Size Photographs

Just like with any other travel document, you must submit 2 passport-sized photographs of yourself. These photos should be captured against a white background and on a non-glossy paper as this considerably helps the database computers. Moreover, these photographs should be as recent as possible so as to ensure there are no identification issues.

Bank Statement

You must also submit a bank letter and bank statement of the last three months. If you have your own business or are currently in a business partnership, you need to submit a business bank statement of the last 6 months along with a bank letter. You are required to submit the original bank statement along with a photocopy.

Passport

A passport is a legal document that is needed whenever you travel to another country. This urgency of the passport is due to the fact that it not only proves a person’s identity and nationality but also carries other bits of information like your full name, signature, and date and place of birth. Thus, it comes as no surprise that your original passport must also be submitted with your visa application request. The Dutch embassy states that your passport should be valid for at least the next 6 months. You are requested to submit your original passport along with a photocopy of every page and all previously used passports.

Confirmed Flight Ticket

The Dutch embassy also wants evidence of your flight plan. You can meet this requirement by attaching your return tickets (as they state your date of entering and leaving Netherlands) with your visa application. Bear in mind that you must submit original as well as a photocopy of your flight tickets.

Insurance

You are advised to get medical and accidental coverage for the entirety of your trip to the Netherlands. We recommend opting for AIG insurance as its insurance plan is the best choice for your trip.

Confirmed Hotel Booking

Before you can be granted entry into the country, the Dutch authorities need to check and verify your accommodation in the country. You can do this by showing them a copy of your hotel reservations. You must also ask the hotel where you intend to stay to fax a copy of these reservations directly to the embassy.

Invitation Letter

The next item on the list of documents that you need before you can be granted a Dutch tourist visa is an invitation letter from your host. Your host should be a native of the country and must write this invitation letter in the Dutch language. Above all else, this letter must specify the duration of your intended stay in the country.

Legalized Guarantee Statement

Your host must also submit a legalized guarantee statement on your behalf. They can receive this statement from the Town Hall of the place where they currently reside. Bear in mind that this statement must not be more than 3 months old and the original attested legalized guarantee statement must be attached with your visa application form.

Dutch Passport

The final document that you need for a Netherlands tourist visa is a photocopy of your host or sponsor’s Dutch passport. In case your sponsor does not have a passport, they can submit a residence permit instead.

Additional Information for Netherlands Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Applicants are informed that the visa fee is 5500 PKR (per applicant), while we will also be charging you 500 PKR for our services. Those who have already applied for a Netherlands tourist visa and are yet to receive a call or reply from the embassy should not worry as the typical time required for an application to get processed is up to 4 weeks (after the date of submission). Applicants can submit their visa application forms on weekdays from 09:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 02:30 a.m. to 04:30 p.m. or on Saturday from 09:00 a.m. to 01:00 p.m. Furthermore, all original visa forms (copies are not permitted) have to be filled by the applicants by hand. The embassy will also ask you about your parents’ names, current marital status, spouse’s name, date & place of birth, home address, and current telephone number.

You can attain more information about visiting Netherlands by visiting the official website of the Dutch Embassy in Pakistan by clicking here. For the convenience of our users, we have provided all the relevant information about the embassies below.

You can also check other countries Visa requirements for Pakistan Passport

Royal Netherlands Embassy

Address: 167, Street 15, Diplomatic Enclave, Sector G-5, Islamabad, Pakistan

Phone: (+92) 51 2004 444

Fax: (+92) 51 2004 333

Email: isl@minbuza.nl

Website: pakistan.nlembassy.org

Pakistan Embassy, Netherlands

Address: Hague, Netherlands

Phone: (+31-70) 3648948/9

Fax: (+ 31-70) 3106047

Website: www.pakembassy.nl

Email: info@pakembassy.nl

Found this article helpful? Read our other pieces on Austria, Canada, FranceIndonesia , Malaysian , Philippines , Indian , Singapore , Thailand , Jordan , Libya , Morocco , Cyprus , Ireland ,  Belgium , Uzbekistan , Mauritius , Germany , Greece , Newzealand , South Africa , Romania , South Korea , Nigeria and Oman visa requirements for Pakistani passport.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*