Home / Visit Visa Requirements / New Zealand Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport
Pakistani Passport

New Zealand Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

If you want to travel from Pakistan to New Zealand, you need to meet the following New Zealand visa requirements for Pakistani passport.

New Zealand is a country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean that consists of two main islands. Both of these islands are known for their volcanoes, glaciers, and remarkable landscape. Moreover, the Lord of the Rings movies have not only immortalized the stunning beauty of New Zealand’ countryside but have also drawn thousands of tourists each year. However, before people can see the captivating landscape of New Zealand, they must apply for a visa. The following are the requirements for a New Zealand tourist visa on a Pakistani passport.

New Zealand Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

New Zealand Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Application Form

The first requirement for a New Zealand tourist visa is an application form. This form must be filled in English. Applicants are requested to answer every question on the form and, should the answer require more detail, continue that answer on a separate sheet. A couple and their dependent children (19 years of age and under) may be included on the same application form. Applications form can be found online by clicking here.

Passport Size Photo

You are also required to submit one passport sized photograph. This picture must be as recent as possible (less than 6 months old) and should be attached with the application form.

Passport or Travel Document

A passport is a legal document that proves your identity and nationality to the authorities. Passports required for a New Zealand visa must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from New Zealand. The embassy will only accept the application if it has a certified copy of the bio-data page of the passport, but the embassy also requires the actual passport for 24 hours before a visa can be issued.

Evidence of Support While Visiting New Zealand

Applicants must provide some evidence of support while visiting New Zealand. This can be done by submitting some proof of their financial resources that states that they can support themselves in New Zealand (must have at least a minimum monthly salary of 1,000 NZD). This can be in the form of bank records, cash, traveler’s checks or credit card statements.

Sponsorship Form

People who are being invited to New Zealand must ask their host or sponsor to fill a sponsorship form. This form (the NZIS1025) can be completed by any New Zealand citizen or resident. They must also submit some evidence of their ability to support you during your stay in New Zealand.

Letter of Leave

To enable the embassy of New Zealand in Pakistan to make an informed decision, they instruct applicants to provide any additional information which proves your stay in the country will be short-term. This can be done by submitting a letter of leave from your employer or school as it shows you have the incentive to return to your home country.

Evidence of Any Previous Travel

The next item you need is proof of your previous travels. This requirement can be met by submitting a clear copy of your previous visas or passports.

Flight Bookings

Before you can be granted a New Zealand tourism visa, you must provide a copy of your flight tickets. These should preferably be return tickets that state your date of leaving New Zealand.

Letter of Consent

Children under the age of 16 years travelling alone or with only 1 parent must provide a written letter of consent from both parents, which include the parents’ contact details and identification.

Police Clearances

The New Zealand embassy asks applicants who are over the age of 17 years and intend to stay in the country for more than 24 months to provide a police clearance certificate from their country of residence.

Full Medical

Applicants looking for a temporary entry to New Zealand must have an acceptable standard of health, which is why the last document that applicants need is a full medical checkup. This includes getting a chest X-ray for tuberculosis screening. All applicants from a high incidence TB country must undergo a TB screening and provide a chest X-ray certificate (NZIS1096) completed by an approved INZ Panel Doctor. People who intend to stay in the country for more than 3 months must provide a chest X-ray, while pregnant women and children below the age of 11 are exempted from this requirement.

Additional Information for New Zealand Visa Requirements for Pakistan Passport

Applicants are informed that the application fee is 115 USD. Please note that the fee must be paid by bank draft in US dollars only, drawn from a US bank, and must be made payable to the New Zealand Immigration Service. The New Zealand embassy also accepts Visa and MasterCard, but cash is not accepted by this office. Bear in mind that the application fee is a processing fee and is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of your visa application. Applicants must also tell the New Zealand embassy about any other citizenships they currently hold. Applicants will also be asked of their current marital status, and details of their New Zealand sponsor like name, address, telephone number, fax number, and email address.

To get more information about the New Zealand immigration process, you can visit the website of the immigration office by clicking here. To make things easier for our users, we have made all the information about the New Zealand consulate operating in Pakistan available below.

You can also check other countries Visa requirements for Pakistan Passport

New Zealand Consulate General, Pakistan

Address: Suite 239, Glass Tower, 2 Ft 3, Adjacent to PSO House, Main Clifton Road, Karachi, Pakistan

Telephone: (+92 21) 3564 4740

Fax: (+92 21) 3564 4741

Email: nzcgpk@gmail.com

High Commission for Pakistan

Address: 182-Onslow Road, Khandallah, Wellington, New Zealand

Phone: 0064 4 4790026 and 0064 4 4790027

Fax: 0064 4 4794315

Email: pakhcwellington@xtra.co.nz

Found this article helpful? Read our other pieces on Austria, Canada, FranceIndonesia , Malaysian , Philippines , Indian , Singapore , Thailand , Jordan , Libya , Morocco , Cyprus , Ireland ,  Belgium , Uzbekistan , Mauritius , Germany , Greece , South Africa , Romania , South Korea , Nigeria and Oman visa requirements for Pakistani passport.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*