Home / Visit Visa Requirements / Oman visa for UAE residence Visa holders

Oman visa for UAE residence Visa holders

UAE government has announced since 2015 to launch visa for GCC residents. Which also includes residents from Oman. They have to have E-visa for coming in and out of UAE. Oman visa for UAE residence Visa holders have become important that is based on the profession mentioned on UAE Resident visa.

Requirements for Oman Visa:

  1. The most important thing required is to have a valid profession mentioned on your Iqama.
  2. Resident holder has to fill a form on arrival at Oman (Muscat) airport.
  3. They ought to have a valid passport for at least last 6 months.
  4. Iqama should be legitimate and authentic.
  5. Person should be with return ticket.
  6. He should not be banned for Oman entrance.
  7. A resident from Saudi Arabia should be coming from the respective place.
  8. People of all the nationalities could come to Oman Airport with eligible Iqama.
  9. The fee 5.00 (SR 49) is to be paid for the passport after the arrival at Oman (Muscat) airport
  10. All the legal dependents including children under 18 and domestic workers are also eligible to get an arrival visa, if visa is granted to the guardian they are also allowed to enter the country after they get visa.
  11. Visa is eligible for 4 weeks and can be extended for one week.

You can also apply online for this visa procedure; the guideline is provided for the online submission.

Eligible professions:

  • Agricultural supervisor
  • Air guiding officer
  • Aircraft crew
  • Accountant
  • Actor
  • Architect engineer
  • Artist
  • Athletic planner
  • Author / writer
  • Aviation engineer
  • Agricultural engineer
  • Archaeologist
  • Budget expert
  • Businessman
  • Businesswoman
  • Company representative
  • Banker
  • Broker
  • Commercial agent
  • Commercial partner
  • Captain
  • Chancellor
  • Chemical
  • Computer manager
  • Consultant
  • Commercial promoter
  • Computer engineer
  • Coordinator Crew
  • Decoration designer
  • Dentist
  • Designer
  • Director
  • Draftsman
  • Electrician
  • Electronic engineer
  • Department supervisor
  • Deputy general manager
  • Deputy manager
  • Electronic technician
  • Expert
  • Goldsmith
  • Head of department
  • Health observer
  • Hospital technician
  • Information specialist
  • Instructor
  • Food observer
  • Football player
  • General manager
  • Geologist
  • Geologist engineer
  • Investor
  • Journalist
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Military officer
  • Wireless operator
  • Writer
  • X ray technician
  • Laboratory technician
  • Lawyer
  • Lecturer
  • Manager
  • Marketing specialist
  • Mechanic generators
  • Mechanical assistant

Their families and drivers, maids and friends are also allowed but their passport and labor cards are essential to provide. Anyone of the mentioned professions is allowed to have visa permit by providing the fee which is Dh 50 at Hatta border and Dh 35 to be paid at the exit point of UAE. Dh 50 is for 28 days only and after that visa has to be renewed. This fee is also applied on all individuals that are below 18 years and if someone does not pay the fee the extra fine of Dh 100 is applied for each day.

The countries that could be benefitted are:

  • Switzerland,
  • Greece,
  • Spain,
  • Ireland,
  • France,
  • Britain,
  • Sweden,
  • Austria,
  • Italy,
  • Andorra,
  • Iceland,
  • Norway,
  • The Netherlands,
  • Brunei Darussalam,
  • Finland,
  • Germany,
  • Belgium,
  • Denmark,
  • South Korea,
  • Japan,
  • San Marino,
  • Australia,
  • New Zealand,
  • USA,
  • Canada,
  • Singapore,
  • Hong Kong,
  • Vatican,
  • Monaco,
  • Luxembourg,
  • Malaysia,

Some other rules:

New rules have been made which states that direct route of E44 between Hatta and Al Madam is not available for Non-GCC nationals after they have entered the Omani border. To avoid Al Madam checkpoint, you have to go Sharjah-Kalba street and then go to Hatta. Emigrants are informed to take Hatta route; the directions are: Take left to go to Al Malaiha taking E55 route from Al Madam. Move to Sharjah street. After that you have to go to right fromm Hatta and covering the distance of about 25 to 30 km, passing Al Wajajah fringe dodging Omani border. Al Hili border is only open for GCC nationals, so do not go to Al Madheef checkposts. These rules are to be strictly followed by the emigrants otherwise consequences are severe. These new rules are made to improve the security and help to make Oman a secure place, providing facilities for both Gcc nationals and Gcc non-nationals.

You could get help from Oman Embassy at Abu Dhabi which is Al Karamah Street Al Mushrif, Abu Dhabi, Opposite Abu Dhabi Country Club, Contact number is +971 2 446 3333. These rules are to be followed by Oman visa for UAE residences visa holders.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*