Home / Visit Visa Requirements / Portugal Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistani Passport

Portugal Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistani Passport

If you want to travel from Pakistan to Portugal, you will need the following Portugal tourist visa requirements for Pakistani passport.

Portugal is a southern European country on the Iberian Peninsula. It has the Atlantic Ocean and Spain at its borders. Its oceanside location has influenced many parts of its culture (e.g. salt cod and grilled sardines are the national dishes). This makes Portugal a tourist hotspot. Many people from all corners of the world visit Portugal during their vacations. However, before you can be granted a Portuguese tourist visa, you must apply for a passport. You will require the following documents to be granted a Portugal tourist visa on a Pakistani passport. As we know that many other countries also has some requirements for Pakistan Passport. For other info check Visainfodesk.

Portugal Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistani Passport

Cover Letter

The first item on the list of documents you need to granted a Portuguese tourist visa is a cover letter. This letter must cover the reason for your visit along with your intended duration of stay. This letter must be written by your firm on your behalf.

Invitation Letter from Portugal

The next document on the list is an invitation letter. One copy of the invitation letter must be sent directly by mail to the Portuguese embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan. First and foremost, this letter must cover in detail your reason for travelling to Portugal. If you are travelling for business purposes, then this letter must carry an outline of all your business details and the length of your stay in the country.

Passport Size Photographs

Just like with any other travel document, you must submit 4 passport-sized photographs of yourself. These photos should be captured against a white background and on a non-glossy paper as this considerably helps the database computers.

Bank Statement

It is also imperative that you attach a bank statement of the previous six months (along with a bank letter) with your visa application. In case you’re self-employed, you will be required to submit a business bank statement of the last 6 months.

Letter of Recommendation

You must also get a letter of recommendation from the Chamber of Commerce. This letter must state that all your previous financial dealings have been ethical.

Insurance

You are advised to get medical and accidental coverage for the entirety of your trip to Portugal. We recommend opting for AIG insurance as its insurance plan is the best choice for your trip.

Credit Cards

You must also produce a copy of all of your previous and current credit card(s). This is done to check your credit history and verify your bank credit.

Confirmed Hotel Reservation

Before you can be granted entry into the country, the Portuguese authorities need to check and verify your accommodations in the state. You are, thus, instructed to mail a reservation of your hotel bookings directly to the Jordan Embassy in Islamabad.

Flight Reservation

You must also provide evidence of your flight tickets. These tickets must state the date of your departure from and return to Pakistan.

Passport

Unsurprisingly, you are required to submit a copy of your passport with each set of application forms. You need to make sure that your passport is valid for at least the next 6 months (after your return from Portugal).

NTN Certificate

A copy of the applicant’s National Tax Number certificate must also be submitted at the time of application.

Chamber of Commerce Membership Certificate

The last item on the list is a copy of your certificate of membership of the Chamber of Commerce.

You can also check other countries Visa requirements for Pakistan Passport

Additional Information for Portugal Tourist Visa Requirements for Pakistani Passport

Applicants are required to make a personal appearance. We will be charging you 500 PKR for our services. Documents must be sent directly via courier to the embassy. If applicants haven’t gotten word from the embassy after their interview, they shouldn’t worry too much because the processing time of an application is generally 3 to 4 weeks. During the interview, the applicants will be asked of their marital status, their parents’ names, their spouse’s name, their date and place of birth, their home address, and their telephone number.

You can get more information about visiting Portugal by visiting the embassy’s official website. To make things easier for our users, we have compiled information about contacting the embassy below.

Embassy of Portugal

Address: House No. 66, Main Margalla Road, F-7/2, Islamabad, Pakistan

Tel: 051 2652491, 2652493

Fax: 051 2652492

Email: portugal@isb.paknet.com.pk

Honorary Consulate of Portugal

Address: 34 Hotel Metropole Building, Mereweather Road, Karachi, Pakistan

Tel: 021 5676087, 021 5676088

Fax: 021 5680417

Pakistan Embassy, Portugal

Address: Avanida da Republica, 20-1st Floor, 1050 192 Lisbon, Portugal

Tel: (351 1) 3538446, 3538547

Fax: (351 1) 3158805

Email: parep.lisbon.1@mail.telepac.pt

Found this article helpful? Read our other pieces on Austria, Canada, FranceIndonesia , Malaysian , Philippines , Indian , Singapore , Thailand , Jordan , Libya , Morocco , Cyprus , Ireland ,  Belgium , Uzbekistan , Mauritius , Germany , Greece , Newzealand , South Africa , Romania , South Korea , Nigeria and Oman visa requirements for Pakistani passport.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*