Home / Visa requirements / Requirements for visa to Denmark

Requirements for visa to Denmark

Denmark became a part of the European Union (EU) in the year 2001. Ever since it has been added to the Schengen territory, it has been granting a visa to people all around the world. This is why it is now possible for people to travel to the Danish land for several purposes including tourism, health, education and work. Denmark government is also giving out permanent residency to potential applicants. Till present date, more than 99,000+ visas have been issued to people from different nationalities. So if you are looking for a visa to Denmark anytime soon as well there are a few things that you must first do to be able to get your Danish Visa. In this article, you will find out all the requirements for a visa to Denmark.

Documentation required (General)

There are a few documentations that are required by ALL applicants that are applying for a visa to Denmark. These requirements are applicable to each person who is looking for a Danish visa regardless of the type of visa that a person wants. A person applying for visit visa will need to fulfill these requirements. These are also applicable to people who are looking for a student visa to Denmark.

  • Submission of visa form
  • Passport sized photographs
  • Bank account details with minimum closing balance of 30,000 Euros
  • Cover letter with purpose of traveling
  • Valid original passport with passport copies. Passport should have minimum 2 blank pages for visa grant
  • Sponsorship letter (if any)
  • Marriage certificate (if married)
  • Original NIC and birth certificate along with copies (proof of nationality)

Additional visa requirements for Danish Visa

There are a few additional requirements that are specific to the person applying for a visa for a certain purpose and are NOT mandatory for all.

Visa requirements for Work/Business persons

For a person or persons who are visiting Denmark for business/work purpose, they must first submit the following documents to the embassy.

  • Business license certificate
  • Employer’s letter
  • Invitation letter from company/business in Denmark
  • Business accounts details
  • Income tax certificate

Visa requirements for Tourists

For a person visiting the country for tourism, the documentations required are

  • Passport copies
  • Sponsor letter from a friend/colleague/acquaintance/relative who is Danish national
  • Bank account details to show active transactions for past 6 months

Visa requirements for professionals representing specific company

For an employee who visiting the country as a representative of specific country for work related purpose the requirements are

  • Company license
  • Cover letter stating nature of business
  • Trade license
  • Hotel and flight details
  • Passport copies
  • Employee details
  • Company’s account details

Visa requirements for retired

For a retired elderly visiting Denmark the requirements are

  • Retirement letter
  • Pension transcript details

Visa requirements for underage children

For children who are not of legal age, the documents that will be required for grant of visa are

  • Birth certificate
  • Permission letter from the state to travel alongside guardian/parent
  • Parent’s income letter
  • Parent’s bank details as proof that the parent(s) are capable of supporting the child’s stay in the foreign country

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*