Home / Sri Lankan Passport / Does Sri Lanka require a visa for Singapore?
Does Sri Lanka require a visa for Singapore

Does Sri Lanka require a visa for Singapore?

Do Sri Lankans need visa to Singapore? The answer is no, at least not for the first 30 days. Singapore is one of the countries which allow people from various other countries to enter without a visa. They only need a passport to stay or visit the country for a particular period. The government of Singapore defines a different duration of visa-free stay for people of different countries. It is 30 days for Sri Lankans. For other info regarding Sri Lanka visa Click here.Does Sri Lanka require a visa for Singapore

If you are a Sri Lankan national or have a Sri Lankan passport, you can enter Singapore without a visa. First, you will have to fulfill the requirements and be eligible for a visa-free entry. A person who is eligible to enter Singapore should not have a criminal record, has a valid Sri Lankan passport, and has all the available finances to help him stay there. If a Sri Lankan citizen fulfills these requirements, he is allowed to enter visa-free. Once the visa-free period is over, they will need a visa to stay further.

So the answer to the question of whether Sri Lankans need a visa to Singapore is both yes and no. Yes because they will be given a visa-free entry and no because they will need the visa after the free stay period is over.

Sri Lankans can apply for a Singapore visa through the Singapore embassy in Sri Lanka or online via the website. They can apply for a tourist visa, business visa, diplomatic visa, journalist visa, employment visa, transit visa, and research visa.

If you have plans to stay in Singapore for more than 30 days, you must ensure that you have all the necessary documents ready to apply for the visa. You won’t be allowed to stay more than the given period, so you can apply for the visa while staying there or before you leave your country.

How to apply for a Singapore visa

  • Complete the visa form
  • Pay the fee
  • Produce a supporting letter for the purpose of the stay
  • Give your financial statement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*