Home / Visit Visa Requirements / Visa Requirements for New Zealand Citizens

Visa Requirements for New Zealand Citizens

Visa Requirements for New Zealand Citizens

If we talk about travel freedom i.e. no strict restrictions to traveling to other countries – the citizens of New Zealand are very lucky in that respect. The permanent national residents of New Zealand have the privilege to travel to almost 170+ countries without a visa or on the condition of visa-on-arrival. With such a relaxed visa policy, it is easy to understand that the visa requirements for New Zealand citizens vary as well in accordance with the type of visa being applied for.

New Zealand Visa Requirements:

There are many different types of visa that New Zealand citizens can apply for including business visa, work permit, travel visit visa, residential visa and study visa. The documents required vary according to the type of visa that is being applied for. However, there are a few general visa requirements that are applicable under all circumstances.

  1. Valid passport copies with 2 blank pages minimally
  2. Passport sized photographs (at least 2-3)
  3. Cover Letter stating purpose of travel
  4. Bank statement that clearly shows record of past 6 months of transactions
  5. Proof of citizenship to New Zealand (birth certificate or NIC)

Download Schengen Visa Application Cover Letter

Visa-Free Travel:

The following are top 15 countries that permit visa-free travel for New Zealand citizens.

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Albania
  • Czech Republic
  • Columbia
  • Denmark
  • Thailand
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Japan
  • Indonesia

Visa-on-Arrival:

The following top 15 countries offer visa-on-arrival to national citizens of New Zealand.

  • Cape Verde
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Egypt
  • Ethiopia
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Jordan
  • Iran
  • Paraguay
  • Palau
  • Nepal
  • Mozambique
  • The United Arab Emirates
  • Zimbabwe
  • Egypt

E-Visa:

New Zealand citizens can travel on e-visa to countries including

  • Myanmar
  • Kenya
  • India
  • Gabon
  • Kuwait

Note:

The stay duration for each country and each type of visa varies. However, it is important to remember that you should confirm with the embassy of the respective country about travel details along with details of whether any additional documents are required.  Visa application should be filed and submitted complete with no documents missing. In the case of absence of any of the obligatory document, the visa application submitted will not be processed any further.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*