Home / UAE Passport / WHO NEEDS DUBAI VISA AND WHO DOSEN’T

WHO NEEDS DUBAI VISA AND WHO DOSEN’T

WHO NEEDS DUBAI VISA AND WHO DOSEN’T

If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE

The following categories of visitors may receive their visit visa at the airport, upon arrival:

AGCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

Dubai Student Visa Requirements

National citizens of the following countries: UK(with the right of abode in UK), France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge visa for a single visit upon arrival in the UAE. It should be noted that this list may vary slightly from time to time and it is, therefore, best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE.

If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf. Valid sponsors are:

  • Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days)
  • Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
  • Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
  • Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

If you are coming to work in the UAE you will require a visa that can only be obtained on your behalf by your employer or sponsor.

For further information please contact The General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs www.dnrd.gov.ae

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*